School: Moynalty (C.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
(name not given)

1. The landlord of Moynalty up to about eight years ago was always a member of the Farrell family. From very early times it appears that a great part of Meath belonged to the Plunkett family. After the reformation only two branches of the family. Lords Dunsany and Fingal were allowed to retain their estates. The estates of all the other branches of the family were taken from them. When these were subsequently sold the Maxwells appears to have purchases an area extending from Headfort Kells almost to Newcastle on the Bailieboro Road. A crossroad on that road about 1 1/2 miles fro Moynalty is still known as Maxwell's Cross.
    Later when the Maxwells disposed of the property it was purchased by different families. Farrells' had about 5000 acres finally when the evictions finished. Mr Farrell was said to be a Manager in Black Pitts Brewery Dublin, and got a keg of coppers to pay the men each week. It is said that one time in mistake he got a keg of gold which enabled him to buy Moynalty. He paid £4000 for it. He is always referred to a "Jack the Leveller." A cousin of his Jenico Preston lived at Gormanston and it is said they planned to extend their estates until they
    James Mulddon
    Feegat, Co. Meath