School: Moynalty (C.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
(name not given)

1. Drownings
    About 35 years ago two drownings occurred in the district within a short time.
    A man named John Fox was going home from Moynalty to Ballincleva. It is believed that he tried to cross the river just at the bridge to take a short cut home.
    Whatever may have happened a splash was heard by Mr J Reilly who still lives at Bawn. A search was made all through the night but the body was not found. It was found a fortnight later about half mile from the bridge with the clothing caught in some bushes.
    Shortly afterwards a bread man driver from Kells was returning to the town about 6 o'clock one winter evening. Just beyond the bridge there is a short avenue leading to the house and the driver of the van used to go to that house to deliver bread.
    The horse