School: Moynalty (C.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    Where is the Cavan or Meath man who has not heard that famous song "Young Edmond Bold that ploughed the Low Lands Low". But in the minds of the people there was one regret frequently expressed to the writer that most of the songs and poems of James Tevlin have been extinct. The writer was often told that his books of song were lost or destroyed and that the vast majority of those productions were gone for ever more.
    None of his productions ever saw the light of print. The reason is easily explained. James Tevlin never kept a record of his writings except in a comparitively few instances. In most cases as he composed a song or poem he gave it away to some friend or neighbour so that the best of his songs or poems went to America or became extinct in the sourse of the long period of time that had elapsed since then. But fortunately his son Mr Bernard Tevlin now in the eighties, and himself a poet of talent learned most of his father's work off by heart. He and some friends were also able to collect from old residents of the district many of the songs and poems written by his father