School: Moynalty (C.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
(name not given)

1. James Tevlin was born in Billywood in 1798 and he died in the Spring or early Summer of 1873. It is no exaggeration to say that in the early decades of the lat century no Irish bard enjoyed the same measure of popularity as James Tevlin. His stanzas were the spontaneous issue of a kindly generous Irish heart, patriotic to the core. His works varied from the lofty to the homely. This gifted songster was born in Billywood or Farnadowney its Gaelic equivilence in one of the most fateful and eventful years in Irish history 1798. He was the child of humble but respectable parents of the farming class, and he loved his religion and native land with all the ardent affection of a true and faithful son of his race. His name and fame as a poet became proverbial in the first half of the last century and his songs were sung with gusto and enthusiasm at many a wedding ,wake, and pattern in Meath and the hinterlands of Cavan Westmeath. His name and the popularity of his songs were not dimmed by the passing of the years, and to-day may still be heard at the firesides of many home in the sister counties