School: Moynalty (C.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    marked by a cut of a scissors on the hip or by a mark of "raddle" or often a mud mark is made on the hip.
    Animals except horses are haltered at the fairs. The halter is given away with the animal bought.
    Mullagh Fair is held on the last Friday of the month. Cattle, sheep, lambs and young calves are sold. It is a very good fair for small stock.
    Kells Fairs are held on two days monthly - Pigs and bonhams are sold on 2nd Thursday of the month. Cattle, sheep, and horses are sold on 2nd Friday of the month. The two old fairs are 9th September and 16th October. These are very large fairs.
    Buyers now often come around and buy animals at the Fair. This is very convenient for the farmer and it is becoming more common.
    Toll was paid when cattle were sold. Each person had to swear as to whether he sold or not by holding a board. If cattle were sold toll was paid.
    Toll fairs were held 4 times a year. 19th November was one of the dates. It was called the first day of winter. A fair was
        1. trade
    Betty Smyth