School: Moynalty (C.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    were on one side of the street hence the popular saying: - "All to one side like Moynalty." On the opposite side of the street was a row of lovely lime trees and from that a green lawn sloped to the Borora, the far bank of which was beautifully wooded. It was quaint and lovely now all that has been changed. The trees have been cut down to make place for four new houses, and the sloping lawn has been divided into allotments to provide the new comers with gardens. So, that the present period of progress while providing better housing conditions has gone a long way towards converting a once lovely village into just a village street.
    Moynalty, Co. Meath
    Betty Smyth