School: Moynalty (C.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
(name not given)

1. (no title)

The Betagh family (descendants of which are now known as Beatty and live at Rose Hill Mullagh) were Normans and at Garraidh Ard.

The Betagh family (decendants of which are now known as Beatty and live at Rose Hill Mullagh) were Norman and at Garraidh Ard.
    They were succeeded by Cromwellians named Maxwell - who owned lands as far down as Feagh. When the Maxwells sold out, the estate was bought by Farrell.
    He was Paymaster at Black Pitt's Brewery in Dublin. It is said when paying the workers one evening he opened a Keg which was supposed to contain coppers. By some mistake it was a Keg of Gold. Shortly afterwards he left his job in Dublin and bought Moynalty estated then for Sale.
    A later Farrell was known as "Jack the Leveller" - so called from the number of evictions carried out to add to his estate. "The Old Road" which joins the Kingscourt and Bailieboro' roads had a number of families living on it - all of them were evicted. It was during the trouble times of the land war that the following lines were written :-
    "With band and with banners we'll march up and down
    From Kells to Moynalty and sweet Carlanstown.