School: Moynalty (C.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
(name not given)

1. Candle-making - From rushes Children gather and peeled the rushes leaving a little skin on one side. These were dipped in melted tallow. A certain candlestick was necessary to hold it. The candlestick was of wood stood on the floor about four feet high. Candle was held clip which would be opened and closed by a screw.
    Basket-making - Every family made its own baskets + hampers creels bardogs for sally rods woven into a stout foundation. A supply was sent into Kells market for sale just as farm produce is low. These were made at Billywood and Ballinslive.
    Fire canes gates - made in the various forges. The forge still does that work as well as mending ploughs and harrows.
    Spinning - Was carried in almost every home. The yarn spun was knitted in socks and stockings. Much of the yarn was sold often under compulsion and cheaply. An English Excise Officer named Breakey used
    Dorothy Carpenter
    George O' Connor