School: Moynalty (C.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
(name not given)

1. My home district is Shancarnan. There are twenty families in it and ninety people. All the names of the people are difference. The houses are slated and are not very old. There are no old ruins in it. We do not know how it got that name. All the people are under seventy because there are very few old houses. Some of the houses are cottages and some two storied house put there are three storied ones. The old people know no Irish and can not tell stories in English or Irish. There were no other houses long ago.
    The land is good fertile land and there are not very many hills in any place but at Red-bog it is wet bad bog land. It is good for grazing cattle.
    There are not many woods only three woods. Red-bog wood and one in Shancarnan and one in Mr Fox's along the Barora. It is not a very big wood at present
    Shancarnan, Co. Meath
    Maureen Smyth