School: Moynalty (C.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
(name not given)

1. In winter the farmer marks the ground where he is going to plant his potatoes then he puts manure on the ground. In spring he ploughs the ground with a plough. He leaves it for a time then he ploughs it again and harrows. Then he raises the drills. He puts manure on the drills or ridges and if it was tilled before it is made into drills. The farmer then cuts the seed making sure to leave an eye in each. He shakes manure on the seed to keep them fresh. When he has the manure shaken on the drills he plants the seeds. Then he covers them with a plough. When they come up above the ground he scuffles them. In summer the sprays them to keep away the blight. In August he digs them with a spade. His neighbour and his sons and daughter pick the potatoes. When his neighbour is digging his potatoes the farmer helps him. The