School: Moynalty (C.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    it is believed their is a stray sod. The Village of Moynalty is said to have been built on the land that runs down to Mr Carroll's house and on down to river. Part of the old road on which mail coach ran may still be seen. It comes out at through Donore at Baltrasna gate.
  2. Cures- Mumps.
    A donkey's winkers was put on the person affected and with the bit between his teeth he was driven into a pig stye and thrice round the pig while the words, 'Muca na muca. Leacna na Leacna etc.' were said. Mumps then left person and went to the pig which they could not harm.
    Ricketts. Child was carried round an anvil between sunrise and sunset.
    Burns. Cured by a person who had licked a lizard.