Scoil: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife in this district. They were very poor and they had a number of children to support. One night the man dreamt that he saw a bridge in England where he could get gold. The next day he sailed to England. He walked through the land and after a time he came to a bridge that was like the bridge of his dream. There was a man standing by the bridge. The man that was at the bridge said "I had a dream and I saw a field in Ireland and there is a crock of gold buried under a hazel bush in the middle of it." There was a hazel bush in the mans field and when he came home he dug at one side of it. After a time his spade struck a stone and under the stone he found a crock of gold. There were some strange words written on the stone and they were not English or Irish. One day a scholar came to the house and the man showed him the stone. The scholar said that the words were foolish words and that they meant "the same at the other side." When the
    Michael Reilly
    Moynalty, Co. Meath