School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. About the year 1828 the old Hibernian School at Farranadooney near Moynalty in County Meath, was the property of the poet Tevlin. He was evicted out of it during the Famine years. About the year 1850 there was a Protestant school at Loughan, between Moynalty and Carnaross. The children were evicted from Loughan school, and so they started a Protestant school at Farranadooney. The names of the first school-masters were William Whyte, and Londy Thornton. After them, the next to teach in it were Miss MacWhorter, and Miss Lee. The last teachers who taught in that school were Miss Owan and Miss Cowan. The school was closed then because a new school was built at Westland, beside Moynalty. The old School was converted into a dwelling house and is now owned by a man named Dolan.
        1. buildings
    James Cassidy