Scoil: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sod measured about three feet by two feet. The house was then thatched with sedge which was gathered on marshes. Some had chimneys and some had none at all. Any chimneys there were, were made of wattles and clay. Sometimes an opening was made in the roof to let out the smoke. The roofs inside these houses were black and shiny with soot and smoke. There was often an old bucket put in a hole on the top of the house over the fire-place to draw the smoke. A fire-place was very seldom placed in the centre of the floor. The floors in these old houses were made of clay. Turf a wood was always burned in the old houses. The only method that the old people had of getting light at night long ago was by means of rush-candles.
        1. buildings
    Francis Mc Intyre