School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. (continued from previous page)
    was eaten very sparingly and when it was eaten it usually was salt meat. Certain kinds of food were ate on special occasions. These occasions were Shrove Tuesday, Easter Sunday, and Hollow Eve night. On Shrove Tuesday boxty bread was eaten by the old people and on Hallow Eve colcannon was used. Eggs were eaten on Easter Sunday and it was a custom to gather the egg-shells to decorate the May bush. Colcannon is made by peeling and boiling potatoes. When they were boiled they were mashed with a pot stick and milk and salt was added with them. Then it was ready for use. The first tea used in this district was used about eighty years ago. Before cups became common mugs were used. The earliest drinking vessels were called noggins. They were made of wood and were round in shape with a handle in the side of it.
    1. products
    Patrick Brady