School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. Moybullogue graveyard situated in Tierworker parish about four miles north of Moynalty in Co. Meath is very ancient, and some strange happenings are supposed to have occurred there.
    One time a woman called Golliwog was driving in a carriage to mass to Tierworker. She was fasting as she was going to receive Communion. On the way saw some black berries and she ordered her driver to pick them for her. The man picked them for her and she ate them. She went to Mass and committed sacrilege by receiving Holy Communion. When she came out of the Chapel she started to eat the people. She ate the driver and the horses. St Patrick happened to come on the scene and he hit her with a stick, and she divided into four parts. One of the parts fell under a stone on the road at the entrance to Moybullogue graveyard. The stone is still there. Another part fell into Cluggah lake nearby. It is said that St Patrick said that the four parts will re-unite when nine hundred generations of red haired Gargans cross over this stone on the road and the body will
        1. saints
    Patrick Sheridan