School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. There is a tradition that there are fairies in the moate of Kilbeg. It is a mound of earth about one hundred feet high, and there is a door leading into it. Once upon a time there was a farmer going to the fair of Kells with a horse to sell. As he was passing this moate a man walked out of it and started to buy. But the man would not sell the horse to him. When he arrived at the fair all the buyers in turn came up to him saying how much do you want for the blind horse, so the poor man could not sell him. As he was passing by the moate of Kilbeg coming home that night the same man came out of the fort again and asked why he did not sell at the fair. The man was very angry, when he met him again and asked him what he did to his horse to make him blind. The stranger answered and said "It was you that was blind instead of the
    Francis Mc Intyre
    Patrick Donnelly