School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. Once upon a time there was a woman living near a fort and she had a small baby. One day she went to the well and when she came home the child was crying. It happened that it was not her own child, but a different child that the fairies had left in instead of her own. The next day she went to a neighbour's house for buttermilk and she got none. When she came home the child said the could give you buttermilk if they wanted they churned to-day. The next day the woman went to the priest and told him about the child. He told her that when she would be crossing the river to throw the child in and she did so. He put his toe in his mouth and swam off playing music. When she came home her own child was in the cradle.
    Peter Smyth
    Moynalty, Co. Meath