School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. (continued from previous page)
    fairy to get away from the capturer would tell them where the gold was. One Hallow Eve night a man was going a journey across the fields and he met with a fairies funeral. The fairies stopped the man and made him carry the coffin. They made his carry the coffin all night for miles and miles across hedges and ditches until day light. The fairy in charge of the funeral would shout now and again "who will carry the corpse" and the rest of the fairies would all shout out "who but Paddy Nelly". The old people would boil pots of colcannon and leave it on the table and leave the door open for the fairies. They would not eat the colcannon off plates, they would all sit around the fire and eat it out of the pot with spoons.
    Francis McIntyre
    Collected from Patrick Donnelly, Newtown Moynalty, Ceanannus Mor