School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. There is an ancient Castle at Robertstown on the land of Mr. C. O Reilly, Kilbeg. In this Castle lived a wretch named "Gutters" who was in the habit of sitting at a window and shooting at passers-by. Several attempts were made to catch him. In the same parish there remains of another Castle on the top of Ardamagh Hill or Castle Hill as it is called. In this castle the parish Priest watched for weeks to see if "Gutters" would leave his Castle. At last one morning early, he saw "Gutters" in a field. The Priest got his horse and gun and approached "Gutters" and shot him dead. The spot can still be seen where "Gutters" fell. People passing by, throw a stone on the spot where Gutters fell. A very remarkable thing is that the Castle is good repair. The Castle is now covered with ivy. The blood of his victims is still on the stairs. Some people say that he was killed in the Castle.
    Patrick O Brien
    Moynalty, Co. Meath