School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. (continued from previous page)
    witnessed. Her mother usually cried copiously at the thoughts of losing one of her offspring. One would think she was about to leave for a far-off land, and often she might be going to reside in the next Parish or townland.
    The wailings and farewells spoken the party started to the accompaniment of cheering and whip-cracking. A long row of side-cars followed by men on horse-back made up the Procession (of course the bride and groom travelled on different cars when going to the Church, but as "man and wife" they returned on the same car).
    The Procession from the Church to the house of the bridegroom was called the "Hauling Home." This was a spectacular affair. The horses had to travel at their greatest speed - often for a distance of six or seven miles. The neighbours as a rule waited along the route to cheer the happy couple along. It was a usual thing to see "bonfires" say at intervals of mile or so along the road.
    On reaching the groom's house, the feasting began afresh. The newly-married couple occupied a place of honour at the table. When all the guests had an ample supply of food, dancing commenced, and the earthen floor resounded to the sounds of
    Willford Melville
    Moynalty, Co. Meath