School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. (continued from previous page)
    accuracy how much money or stock was likely to be given to the girl by her Father. Armed with this knowledge the prospective bridegroom and match-maker report for the ladies' home. Before going there however they made sure to take with them a substantial quantity of the "crathur" with the sole purpose of "softening" the man of the house (It must be remembered it was the Father not the girl who had to be satisfied). When all was finally arranged they usually imbibed freely. A night was arranged when the groom came and collected the Dowry. This night usually preceded the wedding day.
    Wedding Day:- This was a great day. The bride and her friends were astir early and busied themselves preparing for the arrival of the groom. Certainly "Sean gach bídh agus nua gach dígh" was to be found in abundance. The bridegroom and his friends came to the house of the bride. There they feasted and made merry, while fiddlers played their sweetest, and songsters sang their best songs. The merriment lasted well into the afternoon. Then the procession to the Church for the marriage ceremony took place. Before the Bride left her parents' house however, pathetic scenes were
    Willford Melville
    Moynalty, Co. Meath