School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. The month of June is supposed to be a lucky month for getting married in and May is thought to be an unlucky month. People think Wednesday a very lucky on which to get married.
    None of the old people remember marriages taking place in their houses, but they remember the custom of men riding races on horses for a bottle of whiskey. Another custom was this, a horse man would ride out and meet the wedding party with a bottle of whiskey, each of the wedding party partook of the whiskey. The young bride afterwards broke that bottle, an act which was supposed to bring good luck.
    Cristiná Nic an t Saoi
    Ballymakane, Co. Meath