School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. My father told me when he was young that he used to play with a toy called a buzzer. A thin board is got and a round box is put down on it. A mark is put round the box so as to have the toy round. It is cut round the mark then. A nail is got and two holes are put in the centre. Then nicks are put round the edge with a knife. A cord is got and pulled through the holes to play it. This toy was called a buzzer.
    A straw is got and put on the floor and a man is asked to jump it. He puts his two thumbs on each end of the straw and he tries to jump. Sometimes a bet is put on to see if he could jump it.
    Antonie Ó Concubhair
    Coolnahinch, Co. Meath