School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. Once a man died in Petersville house. He was put in a coach to bring him to the church. When they came to the road the wheels would not go round or the horse would not go either. They sent for the minster and he came and could not do anything. They then sent for the priest and as soon as he came he rubbed his handerchief to the spokes of the coach. Immediately it went on then he said, How could it go there was a devil at every spoke and when he went the men that were with the coach said, It takes a devil to move a devil. After that on certain night the light of a dead coach is seen around there
    Marie Ní Briain
    Kells, Co. Meath