School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. There is a bog near Kilmainhamwood and local tradition says there is a golden door buried in the centre of it. Over 80 years ago three men heard the story and made up their minds that they would try to get it. It was said that who ever lifted the door would die. The three men started to dig a hole in the centre of the bog. When they had gone down about 5 ft they met a big flag ontop of which they found a key. They then got a crowbar to lift the flag and as they did so one of them fainted. They took out the bar and as they did so the man got well again. Each time they tried to lift the stone he would faint again and as they did not wish to lose a life in getting the door they left the key where they found it and closed it up again.
    Maire Ní Bhriain
    Carrickspringan, Co. Meath