Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man coming home of his "ceilide" one night to Petersville house. There was a dog in Petersville home that used to follow him. As he was coming to the lodge he heard what he thought was the dog. The night was dark and on account of that the man could not see the dog. He stood and the dog stood too every time he stood the dog stood too. This proeseeded on the road till he came to the lodge then all was quiet. He came to Petersville house and to his surprise the dog was lying a the fire when he came in to the house. He told a man next day what he had heard that night. The man said that a police-man had heard the same thing a few nights previously and the night was bright and he saw the dog. The police-man went to his bed the night he saw the dog and he never rose till he died.
    Micael O Briain
    Carrickspringan, Co. Meath