School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. There was a school-master in Co Tyrone and every day at playtime, he would make a hare of one of the boys and three greyhounds of 3 other boys. Then he would make the greyhounds run after the hare to catch him. The children would be sick for a week after. One child's mother said she would stop him from that. She watched him next and listened to what he said. Then she turned the master into a black pig. She said "Go on now till you go to the Boyne and swim there till you cut your throat" The pig came on to the rock of Muff and hopped up on a stone and left the track of his knee on the stone and it is still to be seen. He came to the fort of Breakey and the cross of Cormeen and on to Cleice Dibh or "Martin's Hills in Ughty
    Cristiná Nic an t Saoi
    Ballymakane, Co. Meath