School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. About fifty years ago there was a man named Tom Lyons living in the townland of Ballymacane. he was born in the townland of Correena on the way to Kingscorut, and he was working in Ballymacane. He was a very big strong man of about 16 stone weight.
    He was able to eat a three-penny loaf in three minutes. When he had his days work finished he used to go to Katty Roger's on his Ceilidh. There used to be a lot of other men there as well. Sometimes they would give a penny each and buy a loaf. Then they gave it to Tom who ate it in three minutes He was also able to swallow a potato in the round without chewing it.
    When his father died Tom was sent to Baileboro' for a coffin. He got the coffin and put it on his shoulder and started home. When he was half way home he thought that maybe his father would not
    Cristiná Nic an t Saoi
    Ballymakane, Co. Meath