School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. About the year 1795 or so there is a tradition that a battle was fought some where in the vicinity of Coolnachinch or Petersville, some say between the United Irishmen and the Yeomen. There was a range leader living in the townland about that time whose name was Peters and from whom the townland received the nick-name Petersville that is sometimes applied to it. There is no mention however as to whether he took part in the battle or not. A man from Ballymacane known in tradition as Captain Geraghty ancestor of the people of that name living there, Commanded the United Irishmen on that occasion. They were hoplessly defeated however, and Geraghty had to fly for his life. He retired to some part of Cavan or possibly Monaghan or Rermanagh where he was not known and contuined there for some time, doing the work for a farm labourer in the locality wherever needed
    Cristiná Nic an t Saoi
    Ballymakane, Co. Meath