School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. In the townland of Balloughly Co Cavan on the north-west side or should we say the left hand side of the old road leading from Moynalty to Kingscout on a rising round about thirty perches on so from the road referred to there is or was some years ago a ruin that was long ago a stately dwelling. The ruin formed a noted landmark for it was conspicuous for a good distance in every direction. About the period of 98 movement it was the dwelling of a farmer who was the leader of the United Irishmen of the district and was popularly known as Captain Kinkead. It need hardly be said he was held in high esteem by the people of the locality both personally and on account of the position he held in the national army of the time. But the informer was at work.
    The Castle cuthonties came in possession of every circumstance concerning him and especially of his having some hundreds of men under his command. One day while in Dublin he was told by a friend that he was to be arrested and his house searched that evening. The instant he got the information he prepared
    Gerardh Ó Choncubhair
    Coolnahinch, Co. Meath