School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. "Gooders" was a man that lived in Roberstown house. He had a gibbet for hanging the croppies at Roberstown cross. One morning he was walking on the road and a man named Plunket lived on the Castle hill in Ardamagh and he shot Gooders at a distance of an Irish mile away. Gooders was buried in Roberstown Churchyard and he was lifted and left on the brow of the road twice and at last he was buried in one of his own fields beside the road. A heap of stones is there to mark the place where he is buried. Plunket is buried in that Churchyard also