School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. There was a man living in a big house in Billywood whos name was Gilsenan. He used to take contracts of bad wet land up towards Navan, to plant it with trees. There was a certain place where he took a contract. The next day he sent his workmen to clear the bushes and briars off it. There was a Fort on the land, and on the Fort there were three bushes. These bushes were lone ones and the workmen would not cut them. The man came to see (has) how they were getting on one day. When he saw the bushes he asked the men to cut them but they would not cut them. He got a hatched and cut them. When he had them cut he threw the hatchet away and began to mutter words to himself and went home. The next day he put flowers in his coat
    Micael Ó Briain
    Carrickspringan, Co. Meath