School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. On May Eve it is a custom among the people to put up a "May Bush". A branch of a "sgeac" bush is but standing in the yard, and the children decorate it with egg shells, which they have been gathering for some time before. They also put bunches of primroses and other flowers on it. They leave it there until after May Day and then it is taken down.
  2. It is a custom among the people to go from house to house gathering eggs for Easter Sunday which they call their "Cludóg". On Easter Sunday evening they go out to a sheltry corner in the field and light a fire. Then they make the tea and
    Cristiná Nic an t Saoi
    Ballymakane, Co. Meath