School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. This is a disease which apears on the leg. There is a well in Carrick-Springan and another in Hermitage where the cure is. The one in Hermitage is a big pool and a square big stone in the middle of it. The person with the disease has to go before sun-rise with a man or woman, boy or girl to the pool. One of the people not the diseased person has to get ten stones. Then put the diseased person sitting on the stone with the diseased part touching the water. Then the woman stays one side of the pool and the man the other side. He then throws the stones one after the other across the water and across the foot and the woman catches them, as each stone is thrown the two say, "In the name of the
          1. medicine for human sicknesses