School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. The Toothache. The toothache is cured in St. Johns well in Moate. this well is situated on the Moate road about two miles from Moynalty. To cure the toothache you must lift the water and rub it to the affected part and say some prayers at the same time.
  2. The Rose - The rose is not a very common disease. it appears generally on the neck and toes of the feet. in the townland of Carrickspringan where is a pool of water and in this pool there is the cure of the Rose. It is in this water for the past seventy years. It is said that the water must not be a running stream to contain the cure of the rose.
    There are some strange facts attached to the cure. If it is a woman that is suffering from
          1. medicine for human sicknesses