School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. Garabat Moybologue
    One Sunday morning after St Patrick had celebrated Mass in the Church, he was returning home with the Congeration. There was among the crown a woman who had eaten her breakfast and afterwards received Holy Communion, therefore committing sacrilege. She was coming home on horseback behind a man when she suddenly started to eat the horse. St Patrick knelt down on a large stone on the brow of the road which still bears the marks of his knee. He shot the witch and cutting the body in three parts with his staff, he ordered on of them to be buried in the brow of the road, the 2nd he sent flying through the air, and the third he sent to Fintenagh Lake. He prophesied that when 99 generations of the Garrigans (for that was the witches sir named) should have passed over the spot where she was buried, that she would rise again and eat before her. In order that that time
    Cristiná Nic an t Saoi
    Islandeady, Co. Mayo