School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. The removal of the churchyard to Moybologue
    There was in the time of St Patrick a graveyard in a fort in the town-land of Mullinstoghan. St Patrick considered it an unsuitable place for a Churchyard, so he agreed on changing it.
    He got his ass and two creels or bardógs and filling the creels with stones he told the ass to go on saying "Ill make this burial ground wherever this ass lies down." The ass travelled until he reached a place called moybologue which was situated three Irish miles distant and here he lay down to rest. St Patrick erected the New Graveyard here. He built a church in it also. In it there is also a Holy Water stone and there is water in it every day in the year. This water cures warts even cancer warts.
    Cristiná Nich an T Saoí
    Báile Mhich Chathain