School: Woodpole (roll number 7942)

Woodpole, Co. Meath
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. More local cures:- "Cure of the Rose" is said to be in a pool of water in the hollow of a field near the road belonging to a man named John Briody, Woodpole, Carnaross. There is a tree in the centre of this pool also. If a man has the Rose it is a woman who has to take the water and rub to the sore or vice-versa.
    The cure of the "Crádh Croidhe is by one named Paddy Mooney in Virginia Rd, Ballinlough, Kells. He puts an empty tumbler on the chest of the person and does this for three successive days.
    Some woman near Oldcastle has also cured people of the "Crádh Croidhe" by a different method. Bake a cake of oaten bread, give one part to the cat, one part to the dog and the rest to the person, but the dog nor cat must not come between her and the fire while they are eating the bread.
    The Bishop's Scull is to be got in Jimmy Lynch's of Maghera. The bishop was the first bishop who died of the whooping-cough and anyone who drank water out of that scull was cured of the