School: Woodpole (roll number 7942)

Woodpole, Co. Meath
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. Local Cures, For hacks in the fingers (meiscéirí) dip the fingers into urine at night and it is supposed to be gone by the morning. The same remedy is supposed to kill an insect which has found its way into the ear.
    In Kieran Cornaross, Kells there is a little pool divided in the centre by rocks and in one side (right hand side) the water is suppose to cure tooth ache if rubbed to the tooth and the other side is supposed to sure sore eyes. There is a nine day prayer round the Holy Well near this pool from the 14th to the 23rd June each year. Crowds of people come there to pay round from Cavan especially. One maned Matthew Muloaney, Curragh Carnaross told me he had a very sore leg that doctors couldn't cure and he made this novena around the well of St. Kieran and his leg was cured. He never missed visiting the well during the novena since. There are trouts in this Holy well of St Kieran and at 12 o'c on the first Saturday of august the trout come out and swim round the well. People stay up all night to get to see the trout as it is an omen of good