School: Woodpole (roll number 7942)

Woodpole, Co. Meath
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago in the town of Pottle-sea there lived a family called the Plunketts.

(continued from previous page)
    seen for a long time. Although her parents look for her everywhere she could not be found. In about six months a message came to the mid wife of Mullagh that she was wanted to attend a case and that he had a carriage to take her in so she got ready and went with him also he drove towards the lake and went down underneath She did not realize where she was until she landed in a beautiful palace under the lake. While attending his wife she noticed the missing girl and after a while she got to speak to her. She sent a message with her to her parents that if they were wishful to get her back she would be out riding with the good people on a certain night of the week and that there was a gap in the upper field from their own house and that she would be riding on the fifth horse passing through the gap and for they to have a bucket fo hensdroppings and throw it over her while she would be passing they could hold the horse and get her back so they watched out that night for the girl and they got her back quite safely.

Long ago the Rowley's of Silvan Park were very rich Old Rowleyhad a stab outside the grand gate.

Long ago the Rowley's of Silvan Park were very rich Old Rowley had a slab outside the grand gate. On the slab was writtern "What would not men and money do." There used to be a poor scholar going round teaching the people at that time. He knew old Rowley and that he had a big crooked nose. When the scholar saw the slab outside the gate and what was written ot it. He erected another
    Peter Reilly
    Balnagon Lower, Co. Meath