School: Woodpole (roll number 7942)

Woodpole, Co. Meath
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived in Kieran a man named Kieran.

(continued from previous page)
    more in Kieran at the present time. In the graveyard they are, one of them is very remarkable it has one arm storter than the other. An English soldier that shot this piece of it.

Of all the ancient and historical places in Ireland I think there is none equal...

Of all the ancient and historical places in Ireland I think there is none to equal the parish of Moynalty. In Thomas Briody's field Carrickspringan, Moynalty, Kells, my Uncle's there is a large rock about an acre in size. In this rock there are a lot of little rooms supposed to be used for fighting long ago. The entrance to this rock is blocked by a huge slab. One time my Uncle and a few other men made a little hole in it and let in three or four ducks for they wanted to see was there another opening to it because if there was the ducks would come out on it. They could hear the ducks quacking but they never came out again.
    Tara is another historical place too. On Tara hill you can see the place where the King's Palace was. It is now a little hill with a deep trench all around it. The people that were killed fighting in 1798 are buried on this hill. There is a statue of St Patrick and his hand out preaching on this hill. It happened one time that and Englishman named Briscoe was out shooting
    Charlie Briody
    Woodpole, Co. Meath