School: Woodpole (roll number 7942)

Woodpole, Co. Meath
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    But he hid on her and she jumped back and immediately the stones fell out and became a very large heap and there is over a hundred loads in it. She had no power to leave where she was. She shivered on her feet and fell dead. Underneath the stones the earth formed into a lovely cave.
    On the top of Patrickstown Hill there is a lovely bog covered with a lovely coat of heather. A few yeas ago a man discovered coal in a tunnel when he was trying to cut to the heart of the hill.
    At the side of my house on Pax Mc Donald's land, Ballgree there is a little fort and in it lies a moat about six perches in circumferences about two fields from that there is a hill shaped like a cock of hay on the top of it there is another moat.
    Onetime lately a lot of men thought that they would get gold in it. But when they hit the top of it with a crowbar the crowbar sank into the earth and they could hear it going down for over five minutes which shows it is a very deep cave.
    Sliabh an Coille is in the midst of Captain Napper's domain. At the back of the hill
    Patrick Mc Namee