School: Carnaross, Kells (roll number 3852)

Carnaross, Co. Meath
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. There are various numbers of travellers around this country. Here are some of their names such as follows;
    Michael Carolan, Jimmy Wilson, Paddy Murray. When they are going around begging they do have a cart and it full of sticks to light a fire. They sleep in tents along the sides of the road.
    They come round about twice every week. Some of them do have saucepans, jugs, cups and saucers, laces and all sorts of things. If you did not buy anything from them they would ask you for a cup of tea or a grain of flour or oatmeal and an egg or a copper.
    Other people comes round with baskets and they go round from place to place asking them to
      1. people by social grouping