School: Carnaross, Kells (roll number 3852)

Carnaross, Co. Meath
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. A blue blaze in the fire is a sign of storm. The wild geese flying low going to the East is a sign that we will have storm soon. The wild geese flying high going to the West in the evening, is a sign that we will have a storm in two days. The North wind blowing is a sign of snow. The West wind is a sign of rain. When there is a ring around the moon that it a sign of storm. The nearer the moon the farther the storm, the farther the moon the nearer the storm. When you see the cat with his back to the fire it is a sign of storm. When there is a rainbow in the sky on Saturday evening is a sign of the following week been wet. When you see the moon and the stars shining in the sky it is a
    Mrs Mc Iremey
    Curragh, Co. Meath