School: Carnaross, Kells (roll number 3852)

Carnaross, Co. Meath
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. Saint Ciaran is the patron saint of Carnaross. He did many works to make his parish important. He made a cemetery called after his own name. In this cemetery there are four very ancient crosses. On those crosses figures of men and women are cut out. One night when saint Ciaran was asleep, saint Colum Cille came and tried to steal one of the crosses.
    Saint Ciaran awoke and followed him and they had a great fight. Saint Ciaran beat him and got back the cross, but the stand of the cross fell into the river and it is there yet.
    In this cemetery saint Ciaran built his church but there is only one of the walls standing now. The stones of Saint