School: Carnaross, Kells (roll number 3852)

Carnaross, Co. Meath
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. Put a basin of water on the table and throw leaves in it and whatever leaf comes up first they will be married first.
    Put five saucers on the table and put water on one, a ring on another, clay on another, beads on another and nothing on another. Whoever puts their hand in the water they will go across the sea. Whoever puts their hand on the clay they will die first. Whoever puts their hand on the ring will get married first. Whoever puts their hand on the beads they will be a nun or a priest, and whoever put their hand on the saucer there is nothing on will live a happy life.