School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    night he used to have to pass a graveyard and he used to say a prayer on a different grave each night.
    One night two fellows decided to give him a fright. On this night the man went to the house to play cards.
    When the fellows went to the grave yard they rolled themselves in a white sheet. A woman appeared to them and told them to go and not to frighten him. That he was getting a soul out of Purgatory every night. So the two fellows skipped for their life.
  2. In the Penal Days there was a man called Napper Tandy who lived in a big house now called Johnsbrook house. Although he was a Prodestant he was very kind to the Priests. There is a room up stairs and the window is painted and the door is closed that it can never be opened. There is supposed to be a Ghost in it. It was in this room that the Priests used to hide. There are sky lights on the house and if the Red Coats were near the Priests could escape by getting on to the roff of the house.
    Lizzie Gaynor
    Johnsbrook, Co. Meath