School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. 4. The man that owns Kilivila had a dream one night. He dreamed that there was three crocks of gold hid under a rock in his field with a turkey-cock minding it. But that his old red haired housekeeper would prevent him from getting it. He dreamed the same dream for three nights. On the next night himself and his sons set out to get the gold, and they brought the red haired housekeeper with them to hold the lamp. It took them a long time to rise up the flag and when they did so there was a fierce looking turkey cock under it and he chittering, chattering away at his best, the red haired housekeeper got afraid and she ran away as quick as her legs would carry her. The man and his sons went home very disappointed, but the next night the man and his sons went again, but they had no idea where the flat stone was, and so the gold was lost, and the farmers dream hid come true.
    Lizzie Gaynor
    Johnsbrook, Co. Meath