School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. Here is another story told to me by Ned McGinn.
    2. Long ago there was a man of the name of Dickie Gibbney who lived at Rancome. One May morning a girl came to the window and told him that there was three crocks of gold under a bush in Killavilla. She said that was a cat minding it, and he goes to a river for a drink every May morning from twelve o clock until the sun would rise.
    The man was afraid to go, and the second May morning she came again and she told him not to be afraid, but to bring (a) the little dog with him. She told him that the cat had a white ring on his neck and if he put a spaid on the ring all enchantments were broke and then he could bring the three crocks of gold.
    So he did not go, and the third May morning the girl came crying to the window and she said, Dickie Gibbney Dickie Gibbney is the money going to be lost for ever. (So he did.) Then she said if you do not go you will die of
    Ned Mc Ginn
    Leskevan, Co. Meath